On July 19, The New York Innovative Theatre Foundation, the organization dedicated to celebrating Off-Off-Broadway, announced the 2010 award nominees at its annual sold-out event at the Carmine Street Recreation Center in New York.

This year the ceremony will be recognizing a new category, The Innovative Design Award, recognizing designers, whose work is such an intricate part of these productions, including in the fields of masks, props, and audio/visual designs. Awards will be announced Monday, September 20, location to be announced.

Nominees in design are:

Outstanding Innovative Design
C. Andrew Bauer
, Fêtes de la Nuit, WeildWorks
Daniel Brodie, The Tenement, The Associated Mask Ensemble
Heather E. Cunningham and Casandera M.J. Lollar, The Desk Set, Retro Productions
Daniel Heffernan, The Glass House, Resonance Ensemble
Jonothon Lyons, The Tenement, The Associated Mask Ensemble
Zane Pihlstrom, Snow White, Company XIV
Matt Tennie, Alice in Slasherland, Vampire Cowboys Theatre Company
David Valentine, Alice in Slasherland, Vampire Cowboys Theatre Company

Outstanding Lighting Design
Tim Cryan, Welcome to the Woods, The International Theatre Laboratory Workshop
Charles Foster, Fêtes de la Nuit, WeildWorks
Gina Scherr, Le Serpent Rouge, Company XIV
Joel Silver, Pink!, Down Payment Productions
John Tees III, Down Range, Delano Celli Productions
Christopher Weston, The Return of Peter Grimm, Metropolitan Playhouse

Outstanding Set Design
Daniel Brodie, The Tenement, The Associated Mask Ensemble
Rebecca Cunningham, The Desk Set, Retro Productions
Michael P. Kramer, Children of Eden, Astoria Performing Arts Center
Zane Pihlstrom, Snow White, Company XIV
Brian Scott, Fêtes de la Nuit, WeildWorks
Amanda Stephens, Pink!, Down Payment Productions

Outstanding Sound Design
The Broken Chord Collective, Thunder Above, Deeps Below, Second Generation Productions, Inc.
Stowe Nelson, Samuel and Alasdair: A Personal History of the Robot War, The Mad Ones
Shane Rettig, Alice in Slasherland, Vampire Cowboys Theatre Company
Philip Rothman, Proof, Tongue in Cheek Theater Productions
Jeanne Travis, The Desk Set, Retro Productions
Mark Valadez, Caucasian Chalk Circle, Performance Lab 115

Outstanding Costume Design
Stephanie Alexander, Pink!, Down Payment Productions
Brooke Berry and Mark Mears, Psych, Cake Productions
Olivera Gajic, Le Serpent Rouge, Company XIV
Viviane Galloway, The Desk Set, Retro Productions
Julianne Kroboth, Craven Monkey and The Mountain of Fury, Piper McKenzie
Lisa Zinni, Killing Women, kef theatrical productions