The nominees of the 22nd Annual Helen Hayes Awards were announced Feb. 7, celebrating excellence in professional theatre in the Washington, DC area.

Award recipients will be named at an April 17 ceremony at The Historic Warner Theatre, followed by the annual Ovation Gala at the JW Marriott.

Three special honors will also be conferred at the awards ceremony: The KPMG Award for Distinguished Service to the Washington Theatre Community; The Washington Post Award for Innovative Leadership in the Theatre Community; and The Helen Hayes Tribute, sponsored by Gilbert and Jaylee Mead, which will be presented to scenic designer Ming Cho Lee and costume designer Jane Greenwood.

For more information and a complete list of nominees, visit www.helenhayes.org.

2006 Helen Hayes Design & Direction Award Nominees:

Outstanding Set Design - Resident Play or Musical




  • Scott Bradley, Passion Play, A Cycle, Arena Stage

  • Tony Cisek, Hannah & Martin, Theater J

  • Simon Higlett, Lady Windermere's Fan, Shakespeare Theatre Company

  • James Kronzer, Camille, Round House Theatre

  • James Kronzer, Oliver!, Olney Theatre Center for the Arts

  • James Kronzer, Urinetown, Signature Theatre

  • Richard Montgomery, The Violet Hour, Rep Stage

  • Narelle Sissons, The Clean House, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

  • Walt Spangler, The Tempest, Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Lighting Design - Resident Play or Musical




  • Colin K. Bills, The Clean House, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

  • Dan Covey, Hannah & Martin, Theater J
  • Allen Lee Hughes, The Comedy of Errors, Shakespeare Theatre Company

  • Chris Lee, Urinetown, Signature Theatre

  • Charlie Morrison, Oliver!, Olney Theatre Center for the Arts

  • Charlie Morrison, Othello, Shakespeare Theatre Company

  • Charlie Morrison, The Tempest, Shakespeare Theatre Company
  • Daniel MacLean Wagner, Camille, Round House Theatre

Outstanding Costume Design - Resident Play or Musical

  • Zack Brown, The Comedy of Errors, Shakespeare Theatre Company

  • Jess Goldstein, Othello, Shakespeare Theatre Company

  • Murell Horton, Lorenzaccio, Shakespeare Theatre Company

  • Anne Kennedy, Urinetown, Signature Theatre

  • Rosemary Pardee, Camille, Round House Theatre

  • Robert Perdziola, Lady Windermere's Fan, Shakespeare Theatre Company

  • James Schuette, Intimations for Saxophone, Arena Stage

Outstanding Sound Design - Resident Play or Musical

  • Rob Milburn and Michael Bodeen, The Tempest, Shakespeare Theatre Company

  • Martin Desjardins, columbinus, Round House Theatre

  • Martin Desjardins, Othello, Shakespeare Theatre Company

  • Dan Murphy, Moby Dick Rehearsed, The American Century Theater

  • Darron L. West, Intimations For Saxophone, Arena Stage

Outstanding Musical Direction - Resident Play or Musical

  • Jay Crowder, Urinetown, Signature Theatre

  • Nick DeGregorio, Big River, Ford's Theatre


  • George Fulginiti-Shakar, Damn Yankees, Arena Stage


  • Jon Kalbfleisch, Pacific Overtures, Signature Theatre


  • Adam Wernick, Othello, Shakespeare Theatre Company


Outstanding Director - Resident Musical




  • Joe Calarco, Urinetown, Signature Theatre 


  • Jeff Calhoun, Big River, Ford's Theatre



  • Scot Reese, Once On This Island, Round House Theatre



  • Eric Schaeffer, Pacific Overtures, Signature Theatre



  • Molly Smith, Damn Yankees, Arena Stage


Outstanding Director - Resident Play




  • Jeremy B. Cohen, Hannah & Martin, Theater J
  • Lee Mikeska Gardner, After Ashley, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

  • Kirk Jackson, Take Me Out, The Studio Theatre

  • Michael Kahn, Othello, Shakespeare Theatre Company
  • David Muse, The Intelligent Design of Jenny Chow, The Studio Theatre Secondstage

  • PJ Paparelli, columbinus, Round House Theatre

  • Rebecca Bayla Taichman, The Clean House, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

  • Joy Zinoman, A Number, The Studio Theatre

The Charles MacArthur Award for Outstanding New Play or Musical

  • Mickey Birnbaum, Big Death & Little Death, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
  • 
 Stephen Karam, Sean McNall, and PJ Paparelli, columbinus, Round House Theatre
  • Dianne McIntyre, Open the Door, Virginia!, Theater of the First Amendment
  • Charles Randolph-Wright, Cuttin' Up, Arena Stage

  • Sarah Ruhl, Passion Play, A Cycle, Arena Stage
  • S. M. Shephard-Massat, Starving, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
  • David Emerson, Toney Kingdom, The African Continuum Theatre Company

Outstanding Resident Musical

  • Big River: The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn, Ford's Theatre

  • Damn Yankees, Arena Stage

  • Once On This Island, Round House Theatre

  • Pacific Overtures, Signature Theatre

  • Urinetown, Signature Theatre

Outstanding Resident Play

  • A Number, The Studio Theatre

  • The Clean House, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

  • columbinus, Round House Theatre

  • Hannah & Martin, Theater J
  • The Intelligent Design of Jenny Chow, The Studio Theatre Secondstage
  • Othello, Shakespeare Theatre Company

  • Take Me Out, The Studio Theatre

Outstanding Non-Resident Production

  • Hecuba, The Kenndy Center

  • I Am My Own Wife, The National Theatre

  • Red, White and Tuna, The Kennedy Center

  • Ricky Jay and His 52 Assistants, The Studio Theatre

  • Wicked, The Kennedy Center