Ties only count in soccer, hockey, and apparently LA’s Ovation Awards. The annual ceremony, which occurred Sunday, November 24 at the Orpheum Theatre, saw a host of ties for the major awards, including five of the design categories. The Deaf West Theatre revival of Big River and the Road Theatre Company's Napoli Milionaria were the big winners of the night, taking home six each.

The following are the nominees and winners in the design categories; the winners are in bold.

Best Set Design (Large Theatre)
Bradley Kaye, The Laramie Project
Christopher Barreca, King Lear
Don Llewellyn, Master Harold...and the Boys
Douglas Schmidt, Into the Woods
Gary Wissman, King o' the Moon
John Lee Beatty, My Old Lady
Rachel Hauck, The House of Bernarda Alba

Best Set Design (Intimate Theatre)
Bill Eigenbrodt and Meghan Rogers, Flight
Desma Murphy, Napoli Milionaria
Joel Stoffer, Coyote on a Fence
John H. Binkley, Street Stories
Ray Klausen, Big River
Robert Bingham, Little Shop of Horrors
Robert Bingham, Fools

Best Lighting Design (Large Theatre)
Brian MacDevitt, Into the Woods
Christopher Akerlind, King Lear
Geoff Korf, Crossings, Journey of Catholic Immigrants
Steven Young, The Laramie Project
Tad Shannon, Do Jump!

Best Lighting Design (Intimate Theatre)
Doc Ballard, The Last Season
Ellen Monocroussos, The Exonerated
Jerry Browning, Steel: John Henry and the Shaker
John J. Grant, Exmagare
Michael Gilliam, Big River
Robert Fromer, Street Stories
Robert L. Smith, Napoli Milionaria

Costume Design (Large Theatre)
A. Jeffrey Schoenberg, Side Show
Ellen McCartney, King Lear
Gregg Barnes, Flower Drum Song
Jane Greenwood, The Molière Comedies
Joyce Kim Lee, The House of Bernarda Alba
Susan Hilferty, Into the Woods

Costume Design (Intimate Theatre)
David Zyla, Big River
Marci Hill, Napoli Milionaria
Paul Spadone, Laura Comstock's Bag-Punching Dog
Shon LeBlanc, Little Shop of Horrors
Shon LeBlanc, After the Fall

Sound Design (Large Theatre)
Dan Moses Schreier, Into the Woods
Drew Dalzell, Side Show
Jon Gottlieb and Leon Rothenberg, King Lear
Jon Gottlieb and Philip G. Allen, Flower Drum Song
Mark Bennett, The House of Bernarda Alba

Best Sound Design (Intimate Theatre)
Bill O'Brien, Big River
Bob Blackburn, Street Stories
Dave Marling, Napoli Milionaria

David Robbins, Mephisto
Jef Bek, The Tragedy of Macbeth
Penka Kouneva, Steel: John Henry and the Shaker