LD Kenneth Posner received an Obie Award for sustained achievement last night at the annual celebration of New York theatre sponsored by the Village Voice. It's a slightly ironic distinction as, this year, the prolific LD had only one show Off Broadway, Suzan Lori-Parks' drama F------ A. His other New York credits this season were the Broadway shows Hairspray, for which he has received a Tony nomination, and Imaginary Friends.

Among the other design winners, LD Carol Mullins was cited for her work on the Talking Band production A Painted Snake in a Painted Chair; Kimberly Glennon, costume design for The Blacks: A Clown Show; Anne Lommel, mask design for The Blacks: A Clown Show; and Anthony Ward, set design for Uncle Vanya.

The full list of winners:

Performance
Kathleen Chalfant, Talking Heads
Daniel Davis, Talking Heads
Christine Ebersole, Talking Heads
Valerie Mahaffey, Talking Heads
Lynn Redgrave, Talking Heads
Brenda Wehle, Talking Heads
Mos Def, F------- A
Rosemary Harris, All Over
Ty Jones, The Blacks: A Clown Show
J. Kyle Manzay, The Blacks: A Clown Show
Stephen Mellor, Bitter Bierce or, The Friction We Call Grief
Edward Norton, Burn This
Jim Norton, Dublin Carol
Denis O'Hare, Take Me Out
Jason Petty, Hank Williams: Lost Highway
Simon Russell Beale, Uncle Vanya
Fiona Shaw, Medea
Barry Del Sherman, The Mystery of Attraction

Direction
Emily Mann, All Over
Deborah Warner, Medea

Design
Kenneth Posner, sustained excellence of lighting design
Carol Mullins, lighting design, A Painted Snake in a Painted Chair
Kimberly Glennon, costume design, The Blacks: A Clown Show
Anne Lommel, mask design, The Blacks: A Clown Show
Anthony Ward, set design, Uncle Vanya

Special Citations
Art Acuna, The Romance of Magno Rubio
Loy Arcenas, The Romance of Magno Rubio
Lonnie Carter, The Romance of Magno Rubio
Ramon de Ocampo, The Romance of Magno Rubio
Ron Domingo, The Romance of Magno Rubio
Jojo Gonzalez, The Romance of Magno Rubio
Orlando Pabotoy, The Romance of Magno Rubio
Ralph B. Pena, The Romance of Magno Rubio
Brooklyn Academy of Music International Programming - Lisa D'Amour, Nita and Zita
Katie Pearl, Nita and Zita
Kathy Randels, Nita and Zita
David Greenspan, She Stoops to Comedy
Morgan Jenness, Longtime Support of Playwrights
John Kani and Winston Ntshona, The Island
Erika Munk, Editorship of Theater
Ellen Maddow, A Painted Snake in a Painted Chair
Paul Zimet, A Painted Snake in a Painted Chair
Diane Beckett, A Painted Snake in a Painted Chair
Gary Brownlee, A Painted Snake in a Painted Chair
Randolph Curtis Rand, A Painted Snake in a Painted Chair
Steven Rattazzi, A Painted Snake in a Painted Chair
Tina Shepard, A Painted Snake in a Painted Chair
Louise Smith, A Painted Snake in a Painted Chair
Nic Ularu, A Painted Snake in a Painted Chair
Kiki Smith, A Painted Snake in a Painted Chair
Carol Mullins, A Painted Snake in a Painted Chair
Karinne Keithley, A Painted Snake in a Painted Chair
"Blue" Gene Tyranny, A Painted Snake in a Painted Chair

Lifetime Achievement
Mac Wellman

Grants
Collapsable Hole
Galapagos
The Immigrant Theatre Project

The Ross Wetzsteon Award
Soho Think Tank's Ice Factory series at the Ohio Theatre