The nominations have been announced for this year’s Carbonell Awards, which honor achievement in the South Florida resident theatres. The awards will be given out on November 10.

Design nominees are:

Best Scenic Design
Tim Bennett, Fortune's Fool
Kent Goetz, Constant Star
Gene Seyffer, Big Bang
Gene Seyffer, Floyd Collins
Klara Zieglerova, Bach at Leipzig, Florida Stage

Best Lighting Design
Richard Crowell, I Love a Piano, Florida Stage
Mike Martin, Frankie and Johnny in the Clair de Lune
Jeff Quinn, Diary of Anne Frank
Stuart Reiter, Floyd Collins
Thomas Salzman, Fortune's Fool

Best Costume Design
Mary Lynne Izzo, The Big Bang
Mary Lynne Izzo, Comic Potential
Suzette Pare, Bach at Leipzig
Estela Vrancovich, The Countess, Caldwell Theatre Company
Merrily Murray-Walsh, Constant Star

Best Sound Design
Matt Briganti Kelly, Bach at Leipzig
Nate Rausch, Floyd Collins
Anthony Reimer, Othello, New Theatre
Dan Muses Scareider, Diary of Anne Frank
Steve Shapiro, The Big Bang

The rest of the nominees include:

Special Achievement Award
Playwright Nilo Cruz for the world premiere of Anna In the Tropics, New Theatre, Coral Gables

Best New Work (Play or Musical)
The Last Schwartz, by Deborah Zoe Laufer, Florida Stage
Open Season, by Michael McKeever, Hollywood Playhouse
Romeo & Bernadette, by Mark Saltzman, Coconut Grove Playhouse
Tin Box Boomerang, by Ivonne Azurdia, Mad Cat Theatre Company
A Town Like Irving, by Michael McKeever, New Theatre

Best Ensemble Production (Play or Musical)
Constant Star, Florida Stage
Menopause the Musical, Glist Productions at the Broward Stage Door 26th St. Theatre
Summer Shorts, City Theatre
Three Tall Women, Public Theatre
A Town Like Irving

Best Production of a Play
Constant Star
Crimes of the Heart, Shores Performing Arts Theatre
Fortune's Fool, Caldwell Theatre Company
Frankie and Johnny in the Clair de Lune, GableStage
The Last Schwartz, Florida Stage

Best Director (Play)
Joseph Adler, Frankie and Johnny in the Clair de Lune Michael Hall, Fortune's Fool
Richard J. Simon, A Shayna Maidel, Mosaic Theatre Company Rich Simone, Crimes of the Heart
Tazewell Thompson, Constant Star

Best Actor (Play)
Meshaun Arnold, Medal of Honor Rag, M Ensemble Company
John Felix, Fortune's Fool
Avi Hoffman, Frankie and Johnny in the Clair de Lune
Gordon McConnell, The Guys
Anthony Sacco, The Food Chain

Best Actress (Play)
Lisa Bansavage, Master Class, Caldwell Theatre Company
Jennifer Lehr, Diary of Anne Frank, GableStage
Laura Turnbull, Frankie and Johnny in the Clair de Lune
Laura Turnbull, Crimes of the Heart
Claire Tyler, Comic Potential, The Actors' Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre

Best Supporting Actor (Play)
Peter Haig, Diary of Anne Frank
Terrell Hardcastle, Fortune's Fool
David Kwiat, Dirty Blonde, GableStage
Michael Vines, Tabletop, GableStage
Geoffrey Wade, Fortune's Fool

Best Supporting Actress (Play)
Kimberly Daniel, Credeaux Canvas, New Theatre
Mayhill Fowler, The Last Schwartz
Sandra Ives, Crimes of the Heart
Lanie MacEwan, Fortune's Fool
Lisa Morgan, Sherlock's Last Case, The Actors' Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre

Best Production of a Musical
The Big Bang, The Actors' Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre
Blood Brothers, Shores Performing Arts Theatre
Floyd Collins, The Actors' Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre
Parade, Broward Stage Door Theatre
Romeo & Bernadette

Best Director (Musical)
David Arisco, Floyd Collins
David Arisco, The Big Bang, The Actors' Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre
Dan Kelley, Parade
Rich Simone, Blood Brothers
Mark Waldrop, Romeo & Bernadette

Best Actor (Musical)
Ken Clement, The Big Bang
Andy Karl, Romeo & Bernadette
Robert Koutras, Parade
Gary Marachek, The Big Bang
Tally Sessions, Floyd Collins

Best Actress (Musical)
Natalie Hill, Romeo & Bernadette
Jennifer Hughes, The Sound of Music, The Actors' Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre
Margot Moreland, Zombie Prom, The Acting Studio, at the Broward Center for the Performing Arts
Laura Turnbull, Blood Brothers
Vicki White, Parade

Best Supporting Actor (Musical)
John Paul Almon, Romeo & Bernadette
Nicholas Richberg, Blood Brothers
Brian Charles Rooney, Floyd Collins
Shane Tanner, Parade
Michael Turner, Floyd Collins

Best Supporting Actress (Musical)
Irene Adjan, Blood Brothers
Carole Cortland, A New Brain, Mosaic Theatre Company
Blythe Gouda, Floyd Collins
Sandra Ives, The Sound of Music
Lourelene Snedeker, Floyd Collins

Musical Direction
Eric Alsford, Floyd Collins
Bruce Coyle, Romeo & Bernadette
David Halladay, Constant Star
Michael Larsen, A New Brain
David Nagy, The Big Bang

Choreography (Musical)
Chrissi Ardito, Sophisticated Ladies, Broward Stage Door Theatre
Barbara Flaten, The Sound of Music
Barbara Flaten, Floyd Collins
Ray Roderick, I Love a Piano Florida Stage
Reggie Whitehead, Zombie Prom