Two local companies dominated the nominations for the Barrymore Awards, given for excellence in the Philadelphia theatre community, with 13 nominations going to the People’s Light and Theatre Company and 12 for the Prince Music Theatre. The nominations were announced on August 22nd; the awards themselves will ge given out on October 22.

In the set design category, James Kronzer was nominated for his work on the musical The Baker’s Wife, at Arden Theatre Company, as were Bob Phillips for Picasso at the Lapin Agile, also at the Arden; James F. Pyne, Jr., for Macbeth at People’s Light and Theatre; Jerome Sirlin for Candide at the Prince, and Walt Spangler for 3hree, also at the Prince

. In the costume design category, Andre D. Harrington was nominated for Black Nativity at Freedom Repertory Theatre, along with Miguel Angel Huidor for Candide, Colleen McMillan for Singin’ in the Rain at the Walnut St. Theatre, Janus Stefanowicz for Children of Eden at Villanova Theatre, and Catherine Zuber for Compleat Female Stage Beauty at Philadelphia Theatre Company.

In the lighting design category, Howell Binkley was nominated for 3hree, along with Russell H. Champa for Perfect Pie at the Wilma Theatre, Jerold R. Forsyth for Passion at the Wilma, Thomas C. Hase for Macbeth, and John Stephen Hoey for The Baker’s Wife.

In the sound design category, Charles T. Brastow was nominated for The Music Lesson at People’s Light and Theatre Company, along with Jorge Cousineau for Anodyne at Pig Iron Theatre Company, Kevin Francis for Rhinoceros at Theatre Exile, Fabian Opisbo for Macbeth and Adam Wernick for Perfect Pie.

The multi-nominated 3three, a trio of one-act musicals was announced as a Broadway possibility but is no longer being mentioned for this season. Compleat Female Stage Beauty was Zuber’s first job after being let go from the ill-fated Broadway musical Seussical. She has had an extraordinarily productive season since then, and is scheduled to do several more shows over the next few months. McMillan co-won the costume award last year, along with Theoni V. Aldredge for La Cage aux Folles, also at Walnut St. Champa won the lighting design award last year for The Invention of Love at the Wilma Theatre.

A complete list of nominees follows:

OVERALL PRODUCTION (PLAY)

Book of Days, People's Light & Theatre Company; It's All True, InterAct Theatre Company; Picasso at the Lapin Agile, Arden Theatre Company; The Laramie Project, Philadelphia Theatre Company; The Old Settler, Freedom Repertory Theatre

OVERALL PRODUCTION (MUSICAL)

3hree, Prince Music Theater; Black Nativity, Freedom Repertory Theatre; Candide, Prince Music Theater; Singin' in the Rain, Walnut Street Theatre; The Baker's Wife, Arden Theatre Company

DIRECTION (PLAY)

Abigail Adams, Book of Days, People's Light & Theatre Company; Melia Bensussen, Hearts: The Forward Observer, People's Light & Theatre Company; James J. Christy, The Laramie Project, Philadelphia Theatre Company; Harriet Power, Measure for Measure, Philadelphia Shakespeare Festival; Seth Rozin, It’s All True, InterAct Theatre Company

DIRECTION (MUSICAL)

Charles Abbott, Singin' in the Rain, Walnut Street Theatre; Peter M. Donohue, Children of Eden, Villanova Theatre; Terrence J. Nolen, The Baker's Wife, Arden Theatre Company; Harold Prince, 3hree: The Flight of the Lawnchair Man, Prince Music Theater; Brad Rouse, 3hree: The Mice, Prince Music Theater

LEADING ACTOR (PLAY)

Brandon Demery, Compleat Female Stage Beauty, (Edward Kynaston), Philadelphia Theatre Company; Scott Greer, It's All True, (Orson Welles), InterAct Theatre Company; Adam Grupper, Spin, (Jerry), The Wilma Theater; David Howey, Twelfth Night, (Malvolio), Philadelphia Shakespeare Festival; Frank X, King Lear, (King Lear), Lantern Theater Company; LEADING ACTOR (MUSICAL)

Scott Greer, Lies & Legends: The Music of Harry Chapin, (Scott),Act II Playhouse; Brad Little, Evita, (Che), Bristol Riverside Theatre; Jose Llana, Candide, (Candide), Prince Music Theater; Tom Nelis, Candide, (Voltaire/Pangloss/Governor/Host/Sage), Prince Music Theater; Christopher Sutton, Singin' in the Rain, (Don), Walnut Street Theatre; Tom Teti, The Baker's Wife, (Aimable Castagnet), Arden Theatre Company

LEADING ACTRESS (PLAY)

Nora Chester, The Beauty Queen of Leenane (Mag Folan), Delaware Theatre Company; Oni Faida Lampley, The Dark Kalamazoo, (She), Freedom Repertory Theatre; Jane Moore, Grace & Glorie, (Grace), Act II Playhouse; Brenda Pressley, The Old Settler (Bess), Freedom Repertory Theatre; Jo Twiss, A Moon for the Misbegotten, (Josie Hogan), Bristol Riverside Theatre

LEADING ACTRESS (MUSICAL)

Anna Christy, Candide, (Cunegonde), Prince Music Theater; Ann Duquesnay, Cookin' at the Cookery, (Alberta), Delaware Theatre Company; Maree Johnson, Passion, (Fosca), The Wilma Theater; Jilline Ringle, Mondo Mangia, (Jilline), 1812 Productions; Debra Walton, Cookin' at the Cookery, (The Narrator), Delaware Theatre Company

SUPPORTING ACTOR (PLAY)

David Bardeen, It's All True, (John Houseman), InterAct Theatre Company; Benjamin Lloyd, Rhinoceros, (Jean), Theatre Exile; Paul McElwee, Greetings!, (Mickey Gorski), Westmont Theatre Company; Ian Merrill Peakes, Romeo and Juliet, (Mercutio), Philadelphia Shakespeare Festival; Matt Saunders, Man Measures Man, (Agim Arifi), InterAct Theatre Company

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (PLAY)

Adrienne Carter, No Niggers, No Jews, No Dogs, (Joyce Cheeks), Philadelphia Theatre Company; Karen Hinton, It's All True, (Jeanie Rosenthal/Virginia Welles), InterAct Theatre Company; Rebecca Hatcher Lisak, The Music Lesson, (Kat), People's Light & Theatre Company; Barbara Winters Pinto, The Great Northeast, (Grams), 1812 Productions; Cathy Simpson, The Old Settler, (Doc Quilly McGrath), Freedom Repertory Theatre

SUPPORTING ACTOR (MUSICAL)

Jeffrey Coon, The Baker's Wife, (Dominique), Arden Theatre Company; Ben Dibble, Lies & Legends: The Music of Harry Chapin, (Ben), Act II Playhouse; Michael Tapley, Singin' in the Rain, (Cosmo Brown), Walnut Street Theatre; James Van Treuran, Evita, (Juan Peron), Bristol Riverside Theatre; Bruce Winant, Rags, (Avram Cohen), Walnut Street Theatre

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (MUSICAL)

Beth Beyer, Singin' in the Rain, (Lina Lamont), Walnut Street Theatre; Lizz Fields, Sparkle: The Musical, (Sister), Freedom Repertory Theatre; Mary Martello, The Baker's Wife, (Denise), Arden Theatre Company; Mary Kate McGrath, Rags, (Bella Cohen), Walnut Street Theatre; Connie Nelson, Rags, (Rachel Halpern), Walnut Street Theatre,p. SET DESIGN

James Kronzer, The Baker's Wife, Arden Theatre Company; Bob Phillips, Picasso at the Lapin Agile, Arden Theatre Company; James F. Pyne, Jr., Macbeth,, People's Light & Theatre Company; Jerome Sirlin, Candide, Prince Music Theater; Walt Sprangler, 3hree, Prince Music Theater

LIGHTING DESIGN

Howell Binkley, 3hree, Prince Music Theater; Russell H. Champa, Perfect Pie, The Wilma Theater; Jerold R. Forsyth, Passion, The Wilma Theater; Thomas C. Hase, Macbeth, People's Light & Theatre Company; John Stephen Hoey, The Baker's Wife, Arden Theatre Company

COSTUME DESIGN

Andre D. Harrington, Black Nativity, Freedom Repertory Theatre; Miguel Angel Huidor, Candide, Prince Music Theater; Colleen McMillan, Singin' in the Rain, Walnut Street Theatre; Janus Stefanowicz, Children of Eden, Villanova Theatre; Catherine Zuber, Compleat Female Stage Beauty, Philadelphia Theatre Company

SOUND DESIGN

Charles T. Brastow, The Music Lesson, People's Light & Theatre Company; Jorge Cousineau, Anodyne, Pig Iron Theatre Company; Kevin Francis, Rhinoceros, Theatre Exile; Fabian Obispo, Macbeth, People's Light & Theatre Company; Adam Wernick, Perfect Pie, The Wilma Theater

CHOREOGRAPHY

Whit MacLaughlin/New Paradise Laboratories, The Fab Four Reach the Pearly Gates, New Paradise Laboratories; Karen Getz/John Bellomo, Romeo and Juliet, Philadelphia Shakespeare Festival; Patricia Scott Hobbs,Black Nativity, Freedom Repertory Theatre; Barby Hobyak, Children of Eden, Villanova Theatre; Mary Jane Houdina, Singin' in the Rain, Walnut Street Theatre

ORIGINAL MUSIC

Kevin Campbell, The Dark Kalamazoo, Freedom Repertory Theatre; Fabian Obispo, A Christmas Carol, People's Light & Theatre Company; Fabian Obispo, Macbeth, People's Light & Theatre Company; Fabian Obispo, Romeo and Juliet, Philadelphia Shakespeare Festival; Adam Wernick, The Adventures of a Boy and His Dog on the High Seas, Mum Puppettheatre, Ltd,p. NEW PLAY

3hree: The Flight of the Lawnchair Man, Book by Peter Ullian/Music and Lyrics by Robert Lindsay Nassif, Prince Music Theater; Andoyne, created and conceived by Pig Iron Theatre Company, Pig Iron Theatre Company; Hearts: The Forward Observer, Willy Holtzman, People's Light & Theatre Company; Men of Stone, Seth Rozin, Theater Catalyst; No Niggers, No Jews, No Dogs, John Henry Redwood, Philadelphia Theatre Company

ENSEMBLE

Black Nativity, Freedom Repertory Theatre; Book of Days, People's Light & Theatre Company; Forever Plaid, Bristol Riverside Theatre; Hearts: The Forward Observer, People's Light & Theatre Company; The Laramie Project, Philadelphia Theatre Company