Lighting designer Robert Dickinson and production designer Jeremy Railton were among the many contributors to the Salt Lake 2002 Olympic Winter Games Opening Ceremony to be feted during the Creative Arts Awards of the Primetime Emmys, held Saturday, Sept. 14 at the Shrine Auditorium in Los Angeles. Michael Curry, who contributed typically dazzling puppets to the broadcast, was also among those honored. The show won six Emmys in all.

Other big winners during the Emmy ceremony, which will be televised on E! Entertainment Television Saturday, Sept. 21, included the freshman HBO series Six Feet Under, which took home five awards, and Frasier, which won three Emmys for an all-time total of 30. That surpasses The Mary Tyler Moore Show's 29 to achieve an Emmy record. (It should be noted, however, that Frasier took nine years to reach that number, while MTM managed its feat in only seven.)

You should also be happy to know that The Osbournes triumphed in the category of Outstanding Non-Fiction Program (Reality). The major Primetime Emmy awards will be handed out Sunday, Sept. 22, in a ceremony to be televised at 8pm EST on NBC.

Following is a partial list of the Creative Arts Emmy winners:

Art Direction For A Multi-Camera Series
Will & Grace (Cheatin' Trouble Blues) NBC. Glenda Rovello, production designer; Melinda Ritz, set decorator.

Art Direction For A Single-Camera Series
Alias (Truth Be Told -- Pilot) ABC. Scott Chambliss, production designer; Cece Destefano, art director; Karen Manthey, set decorator.

Art Direction For A Miniseries, Movie Or Special
James Dean, TNT. Rob Pearson, production designer; Marc Dabe, art director; Leslie Frankenheimer, set decorator.

Art Direction For A Variety Or Music Program
Opening Ceremony Salt Lake 2002 Olympic Winter Games, NBC. Jeremy Railton, production designer; Richard Schreiber, art director.

Cinematography For A Multi-Camera Series
Will & Grace (A Chorus Lie) NBC. Tony Askins, director of photography.

Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series
Alias (Truth Be Told -- Pilot) ABC. Michael Bonvillain, director of photography.

Cinematography For A Miniseries Or Movie
Shackleton (Part 2) A&E. Henry Braham, director of photography.

Cinematography For Non-Fiction Programming (Single- Or Multi-Camera)
Blue Planet: Seas of Life (Ocean World) Discovery Channel. Doug Allen, Simon Carroll, Bob Cranston, Mike deGruy, Yuri Farrant, Tom Fitz, Mark Gottlieb, Simon King, Ian McCarthy, Charles Maxwell, Didier Noirot, Michael Pitts, Rick Rosenthal, Peter Scoones, Paul Stewart, photographers.

Costumes For A Series
Sex and the City (Defining Moments) HBO. Patricia Field, Rebecca Weinberg, costume designers; Artie Hach, Eric Daman, assistant costume designers; Molly Rogers, Mark Agnes, costume supervisors.

Costumes For A Miniseries, Movie Or Special
Victoria and Albert (Part 1) A&E. Maria Price, costume designer; Zoe Porter, assistant costume designer.

Costumes For A Variety Or Music Program
Opening Ceremony Salt Lake 2002 Olympic Winter Games, NBC. Michael Curry, Peter Minshall, costume structure designers; Pete Menefee, costume designer; Tim Wonsik, David Profeta, assistant costume designers.

Hairstyling For A Series
Enterprise (Two Days and Two Nights) UPN. Michael Moore, designer; Gloria Pasqua Casny, Roma Goddard, Laura Connolly, Cheri Ruff, hairstylists.

Hairstyling For A Miniseries, Movie Or Special
Anne Rice's The Feast of All Saints (Part 1) Showtime. Regan Noble, hairstylist.

Lighting Direction (Electronic, Multi-Camera) For VMC Programming
Opening Ceremony Salt Lake 2002 Olympic Winter Games, NBC. Robert Dickinson, lighting designer; David Grill, Andy O'Reilly, lighting directors.

Main Title Design
Six Feet Under, HBO. Paul Matthaeus, Danny Yount, main title designers.

Makeup For A Series (Non-Prosthetic)
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (Slaves of Las Vegas) CBS. Nick Pagliaro, key makeup artist; John Goodwin, special effects makeup; Melanie Levitt, makeup.

Makeup For A Series (Prosthetic)
Six Feet Under (A Private Life) HBO. Dan Rebert, Thom Floutz, prosthetic designers; Todd Masters, Scott Tebeau, Donna-Lou Henderson, Justin Henderson, Kylie Bell, prosthetic makeup artists.

Makeup For A Miniseries, Movie Or Special (Non-Prosthetic)
The Mists of Avalon (Part 1) TNT. Polly Earnshaw, chief makeup.

Makeup For A Miniseries, Movie Or Special (Prosthetic)
Jim Henson's Jack and the Beanstalk: The Real Story (Part 2) CBS. Daniel Auber, Stephan Bettles, John Cormican, Chris Fitzgerald, prosthetic makeup artists.

Sound Editing For A Series
Smallville (Pilot) WB, Warner Bros. Television and Tollin/Robbins Prods. Michael E. Lawshe, supervising sound editor; Timothy A. Cleveland, Paul J. Diller, Adam Johnston, Otis Van Osten, Andrew Somers, Karyn Foster, Jessica Dickson, Karen Spangenberg, sound editors; Chris McGeary, music editor; Casey Crabtree, Mike Crabtree, foley artists.

Sound Editing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
Band of Brothers (Part 2: Day of Days) HBO. Alexander Campbell Askew, supervising sound editor; Paul Conway, James Boyle, Ross Adams, Andrew Kennedy, Howard Halsall, Robert Gavin, Graham Peters, sound editors; Mike Higham, Dashielle Rae, music editors; Andi Derrick, Peter Burgis, foley artists.

Sound Editing For a Non-Fiction Program
When Dinosaurs Roamed America, Discovery Channel. Michael Payne, David Esparza, Nancy Nugent, Jonathon Wareham, sound editors.

Single-Camera Sound Mixing For A Series
ER (Partly Cloudly, Chance of Rain) NBC. James Clark, production mixer; Michael E. Jiron, Dave Concors, Michael J. Brooks, re-recording mixers.

Single-Camera Sound Mixing For A Miniseries Or A Movie
Band of Brothers (Part 3: Carentan) HBO. Colin Charles, production mixer; Mike Dowson, Mark Taylor, re-recording mixers.

Multi-Camera Sound Mixing For A Series Or Special
Frasier (Bla-Z-Boy) NBC. Dana Mark McClure, production mixer; Thomas J. Huth, Andre Caporaso, Robert C. Douglass, re-recording mixers.

Sound Mixing For A Variety Or Music Series Or Special (tie)
America: A Tribute to Heroes. Paul Sandweiss, Al Centralla, production mixers; Biff Dawes, Jay Vicari, John Harris, music mixers.
Opening Ceremony Salt Lake 2002 Olympic Winter Games, NBC. Edward J. Greene, music/production mixer; Patrick Baltzell, sound/production mixer; David Greene, Shaun Murphy, Joel Iwataki, pre-production music mixers.

Sound Mixing For Non-Fiction Programming (Single- Or Multi-Camera)
9/11, CBS. Grant Maxwell, Ken Hahn, Danny Caccavo, re-recording mixers.

Special Visual Effects For A Series
Enterprise (Broken Bow: Pilot) UPN. Dan Curry, visual effects producer; Ronald B. Moore, visual effects supervisor; Arthur Codron, Elizabeth Castro, visual effects coordinator; Paul Hill, Steven Fong, compositing editors; Gregory Rainoff, visual effects animator; Robert Bonchune, David Morton, computer animation supervisors.

Special Visual Effects For A Miniseries, Movie Or Special
Dinotopia (Part 3) ABC. Mike McGee, Tim Webber, visual effects supervisors; Pedro Sabrosa, lead visual effects compositor; Michael Eames, lead CGI artist/animation director; Alec Knox, lead CGI artist/supervising technical director; Craig Lyn, Ben Morris, lead CGI artists/lead technical directors; Quentin Miles, lead CGI artist; Dadi Einarsonn, lead animator.