The winners of the 16th annual Lucille Lortel Awards for Outstanding Achievement Off-Broadway have been announced.

The awards ceremony will take place at downtown New York City's Lucille Lortel Theatre May 7, followed by a supper celebration at America restaurant on 18th Street. Among those scheduled to present at the awards ceremony are Kim Coles, Polly Draper, Judy Gold, Gale Harold, Patricia Kalember, Mark Linn-Baker, Priscilla Lopez, Julianna Margulies, Donna Murphy, George Morfogen, and Tim Robbins.

Alan Cumming, currently starring in Broadway's Design for Living will co-host with Brooke Shields.

Here are the nominees and winners (winners in bold caps) of the 2001 Lucille Lortel Awards for Outstanding Achievement Off-Broadway:

Outstanding Set Design of 2001
John Arnone ( Tiny Alice )
John Lee Beatty ( Proof )
Ralph Funicello ( Ten Unknowns )
Mark Thompson ( The Unexpected Man )
DAVID GALLO ( Jitney )

Outstanding Costume Design of 2001
JANE GREENWOOD ( Old Money )
Susan Hilferty ( Jitney )
Constance Hoffman ( Tiny Alice )
Fabio Toblini ( Bat Boy: The Musical )
David C. Woolard ( The Bubbly Black Girl Sheds Her Chameleon Skin )

Outstanding Lighting Design of 2001
Betsy Adams/Martha Swetzoff ( The Laramie Project )
PAUL ANDERSON ( Mnemonic )
Pat Collins ( Proof )
Donald Holder ( Jitney )
Hugh Vanstone ( The Unexpected Man )

Outstanding Sound Design of 2001
Mark Bennett/Michael Creason ( Dogeaters )
David Bullard/Mic Pool ( The Unexpected Man )
T. Richard Fitzgerald ( 4 Guys Named Jose… And Una Mujer Named Maria!)
Robert Milburn ( Jitney )
CHRISTOPHER SHUTT ( Mnemonic )

Outstanding Play of 2001
Jitney (Second Stage)
PROOF (Manhattan Theatre Club)
Ten Unknowns (Lincoln Center Theatre)
The Play About The Baby
The Unexpected Man

Outstanding Musical of 2001
American Rhapsody: A New Musical Revue
BAT BOY: THE MUSICAL
newyorkers (Manhattan Theatre Club)
Suburb (York Theatre Company)
The Bubbly Black Girl Sheds Her Chameleon Skin (Playwrights Horizons)

Outstanding Revival of 2001
for colored girls who considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf (Dia Theatrical Inc)
Juno and the Paycock (Roundabout)
TINY ALICE (Second Stage)
What the Butler Saw (The New Group)

Outstanding Actor of 2001
ALAN BATES ( The Unexpected Man )
Glenn Fitzgerald ( Lobby Hero )
Deven May ( Bat Boy: The Musical )
Brian Murray ( The Play About the Baby )
Donald Sutherland ( Ten Unknowns )

Outstanding Actress of 2001
Eileen Atkins ( The Unexpected Man )
Janie Dee ( Comic Potential )
Mary Beth Fisher ( Boy Gets Girl )
MARY LOUISE PARKER ( Proof )
Marian Seldes ( The Play About the Baby )

Outstanding Featured Actor of 2001
Tate Donovan ( Lobby Hero)
Dion Graham ( Lobby Hero )
JUSTIN KIRK ( Ten Unknowns )
Alec Mapa ( Dogeaters )
Howard Witt ( Boy Gets Girl )

Outstanding Featured Actress of 2001
Johanna Day ( Proof )
Randy Graff ( A Class Act )
JULIANNA MARGULIES ( Ten Unknowns )
Julia Murney ( Time and Again )
Ching Valdes-Aran ( Dogeaters )

Outstanding Director of 2001
Mark Brokaw ( Lobby Hero )
Michael Grief ( Dogeaters )
Simon McBurney ( Mnemonic )
Marion McClinton ( Jitney )
DANIEL SULLIVAN ( Proof )

Outstanding Choreography of 2001
A.C. Ciulla ( The Bubbly Black Girl Sheds Her Chameleon Skin )
CHRISTOPHER GATELLI ( Bat Boy: The Musical )
Daniel Pelzig ( Newyorkers )
Donald Saddler ( American Rhapsody: A New Musical Revue )
Maria Torres ( 4 Guys Named Jose… And Una Mujer Named Maria!)

Unique Theatrical Experience of 2001
MNEMONIC by Simon McBurney (Theatre de Complicite).