In light of last week's terrorist attacks, the Primetime Emmy Awards telecast on CBS has been postponed from September 16 to October 7. But awards in 58 crafts and technical categories were already distributed, in a September 8 ceremony for creative arts at the Pasadena Civic Auditorium. Actually, not all the awards were of a technical nature: big winners of the evening included Sally Field, for her guest stint on ER, and Survivor, which took home the prize in the newly created Non-Fiction Program (Special Class) category.

But the bulk of the Emmy recipients might be household names only to Entertainment Design readers. Here is a partial list:

Art Direction for a Multi-Camera Series: Glenda Rovello, production designer; Melinda Ritz, set decorator, Will & Grace.

Art Direction for a Single-Camera Series: Paul Eads, production designer; Mindy Roffman, art director; Jan Pascale, set decorator, Boston Public.

Art Direction for a Miniseries, Movie, or Special: Ondrej Nekzasil, production designer; Jan Vlasak, art director; Marie Raskova, set decorator, Anne Frank.

Art Direction for a Variety or Music Program: John Iacovelli, production designer; Aaron King, set decorator, Peter Pan Starring Cathy Rigby.

Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series: Tony Askins, A.S.C., director of photography, Will & Grace.

Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series: Thomas A. Del Ruth, director of photography, The West Wing.

Cinematography for a Miniseries or Movie: Vittorio Storaro, cinematographer, Frank Herbert's Dune.

Costumes for a Series: Jean-Pierre Dorleac, costume designer; Gilberto Mello, costume supervisor, The Lot.

Costumes for a Miniseries, Movie, or Special: Dona Granata, costume designer; Ann Peiponen, Brian Russman, assistant costume designers, Life With Judy Garland: Me and My Shadows.

Costumes for a Variety or Music Program: Francois Barbeau, Cirque du Soleil's Dralion.

Hairstyling for a Series: Matthew Kasten, Mishell Chandler, Desmond Miller, Rod Ortega, Mimi Jafari, Fabrizio Sanges, hairstylists, MADtv.

Hairstyling for a Miniseries, Movie, or Special: Marie-Ange Ripka, key hairstylist for Judy Davis and Tammy Blanchard; Andrea Traunmueller, hairstylist, Life With Judy Garland: Me and My Shadows.

Lighting Direction (Electronic, Multi-Camera): Jeff Ravitz, lighting designer; Gregg Maltby, lighting director, Bruce Springsteen & The E Street Band.

Makeup for a Series: Kymbra Callaghan, key makeup artist; Stephen M. Kelley, makeup artist, The Sopranos.

Makeup for a Miniseries, Movie, or Special: Pamela Roth, makeup artist for Judy Davis and Tammy Blanchard; Debi Drennan, key makeup artist, Life With Judy Garland: Me and My Shadows.

Special Visual Effects for a Series: Dan Curry, visual effects producer; Mitch Suskin, Ron Moore, visual effects supervisors; Art Codron, visual effects coordinator; Steve Fong, visual effects compositor; Eric Chauvin, matte artist; Robert Bonchune, CGI supervisor; John Teska, CGI artist; Greg Rainoff, visual effects animator, Star Trek: Voyager.

Special Visual Effects for a Miniseries, Movie, or Special: Ernest Farino, Tim McHugh, Laurel Klick, Frank H. Isaacs, visual effects supervisors; Elaine Essex Thompson, visual effects coordinator; James Healy, Gregory Nicotero, lead special effects supervisors; Anthony Alderson, CGI supervisor; Chris Zapara, lead CGI animator, Frank Herbert's Dune.