November 15 will be a red-letter day for regional theatres as the LA Ovation Awards will be presented in Los Angeles and the Philadelphia Barrymore Awards will be presented in the City of Brotherly Love.

The Barrymore Awards celebrate the best in Philadelphia-area resident theatres and will be presented at the Academy of Music on the Avenue of the Arts.

The design nominees for the Barrymore Awards are:

Outstanding Set Design

  • Beowulf Boritt - Talley's Folly - Delaware Theatre Company
  • Thom Bumblauskas - Mary's Wedding - Act I Playhouse
  • Donald Eastman - Constant Star - Delaware Theatre Company
  • Nick Embree - Permanent Collection - InterAct Theatre Company
  • Jerry Rojo - Wintertime - The Wilma Theater

Outstanding Lighting Design

  • Jerold R. Forsyth - Wintertime - The Wilma Theater
  • Thomas C. Hase - Julius Caesar - The People's Light & Theatre Company
  • James Leitner - Mary's Wedding - Act II Playhouse
  • Charles S. Reece - The Woman in Black - Bristol Riverside Theatre
  • Robert Wierzel - Constant Star - Delaware Theatre Company

Outstanding Costume Design

  • Charlotte "Cloe" Fox Wind - Don Juan - Villanova Theatre
  • Millie Hiibel - The Comedy of Errors - Lantern Theater Company
  • Marla Jurglanis - Born Yesterday - The People's Light & Theatre Company
  • Janus Stefanowicz - Parade - Villanova Theatre
  • Merrily Murray-Walsh - Constant Star - Delaware Theatre Company

Outstanding Sound Design

  • Aaron Cromie & John Mock - A Christmas Carol - Mum Puppettheatre
  • Lindsay Jones - Julius Caesar - The People's Light & Theatre Company
  • Fabian Obispo - Constant Star - Delaware Theatre Company
  • James Sugg - Moby Dick-Rehearsed - Brat Productions
  • Shannon Zura - Talley's Folly - Delaware Theatre Company

The LA Ovation Awards will again be held at the Orpheum Theatre on Broadway in the downtown Los Angeles historic theatre district. The peer-judged awards, established in 1989, honor "artistic excellence of L.A.’s theatres and theatre artists, and their continuing contribution to the vibrant cultural scene."

Design nominees for the LA Ovation Awards are:

SET DESIGN (SMALLER THEATRE)

  • Tom Buderwitz, Summertime - The Theatre @ Boston Court
  • Joel Daavid, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom - Elephant Stageworks
  • Rob Howeth, The Trial - Write Act Repertory Company
  • Desma Murphy, The Pagans - Road Theatre Company
  • Yevgenia Nayberg, A Winter People - The Theatre @ Boston Court
  • Craig Siebel, Nocturne - Black Dahlia Theatre
  • Scott Siedman, The Big Knife - Elephant Stageworks

SET DESIGN (LARGER THEATRE)

  • Christopher Barreca, Peach Blossom Fan - Center for New Theater
  • D. Martyn Bookwalter, Talley's Folly - Pasadena Playhouse
  • Tom Buderwitz, Dinah Was - International City Theatre
  • Tom Buderwitz, The Ladies of the Camellias - The Colony Theatre Company
  • Catherine Martin, La Bohème - CTG: Ahmanson Theatre
  • Derek McLane, Intimate Apparel - CTG: Mark Taper Forum
  • Douglas W. Schmidt, The Royal Family - CTG: Ahmanson Theatre

LIGHTING DESIGN (SMALLER THEATRE)

  • Mike Durst, Nocturne - Black Dahlia Theatre
  • Jose Lopez, A Winter People - The Theatre @ Boston Court
  • Dan Weingarten, Romeo and Juliet: Antebellum New Orleans, 1836 - The Theatre @ Boston Court
  • Kathi O'Donohue, Daisy in the Dreamtime - Fountain Theatre
  • Steven Young, Summertime - The Theatre @ Boston Court

LIGHTING DESIGN (LARGER THEATRE)

  • Shaun Fillion, Peach Blossom Fan - Center for New Theater
  • Allen Lee Hughes, Intimate Apparel - CTG: Mark Taper Forum
  • Nigel Levings, La Bohème - CTG: Ahmanson Theatre
  • Jeremy Pivnick, Clutter - The Colony Theatre Company
  • Jeremy Pivnick, Dinah Was - International City Theatre
  • Russell Pyle, Driving Miss Daisy - Rubicon Theatre Company
  • Scott Zielinski, Topdog/Underdog - CTG: Mark Taper Forum
SOUND DESIGN (SMALLER THEATRE)
  • Kathryn Bostic and Michael Sena, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom - Elephant Stageworks
  • Robbin Broad, The Shaggs: The Philosophy of the World - Powerhouse Theatre
  • Julie Ferrin, Martin Carrillo and Paul Hepker, Romeo and Juliet... - The Theatre @ Boston Court
  • Steve Goodie, Cold/Tender - The Theatre @ Boston Court
  • Bill Levine, Home or The Quest For the Lost Tablet of Ur - Zoo District Theatre @ Boston Court
  • Nick Omana and Terence Davis, Side Man - Malibu Stage Company
  • John Zalewski, Summertime - The Theatre @ Boston Court

SOUND DESIGN (LARGER THEATRE)

  • Acme Sound Partners, La Bohème - CTG: Ahmanson Theatre
  • Steven Cahill, Defying Gravity - Rubicon Theatre Company
  • Steven Cahill, Driving Miss Daisy - Rubicon Theatre Company
  • Paul Fabre, Dinah Was - International City Theatre
  • Marc Gwinn, Intimate Apparel - CTG: Mark Taper Forum

COSTUME DESIGN (SMALLER THEATRE)

  • Audrey Eisner, Orpheus Descending - Pacific Resident Theatre
  • Alex Jaeger, Romeo and Juliet... - The Theatre @ Boston Court
  • Scott Lane, Summertime - The Theatre @ Boston Court
  • Shon LeBlanc and A. Jeffrey Schoenberg, Blithe Spirit - Cowardice Theatre Company
  • Dori Quan, A Winter People - The Theatre @ Boston Court
  • A. Jeffrey Schoenberg, The Devils - Open Fist Theatre Company
  • Lisa Tomczeszyn, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom - Elephant Stageworks

COSTUME DESIGN (LARGER THEATRE)

  • Ann Bruice, Driving Miss Daisy - Rubicon Theatre Company
  • Robert Blackman, The Royal Family - CTG: Ahmanson Theatre
  • Catherine Martin and Angus Strathie, La Bohème - CTG: Ahmanson Theatre
  • Garry Lennon, Dinah Was - International City Theatre
  • A. Jeffrey Schoenberg, The Ladies of the Camellias - The Colony Theatre Company
  • Alejo Vietti and Jess Goldstein, Enchanted April - Pasadena Playhouse
  • Catherine Zuber, Intimate Apparel - CTG: Mark Taper Forum