Oscar Nods

Congrats to our colleagues in that not-so-live medium of film who received Oscar nominations today in creative arts/technology categories:

Achievement in Art Direction

Changeling (Universal), Art Direction: James J. Murakami, Set Decoration: Gary Fettis

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Paramount and Warner Bros.), Art Direction: Donald Graham Burt, Set Decoration: Victor J. Zolfo

The Dark Knight (Warner Bros.), Art Direction: Nathan Crowley, Set Decoration: Peter Lando

The Duchess (Paramount Vantage, Pathé and BBC Films), Art Direction: Michael Carlin, Set Decoration: Rebecca Alleway

Revolutionary Road (DreamWorks, Distributed by Paramount Vantage), Art Direction: Kristi Zea, Set Decoration: Debra Schutt

Achievement in Cinematography

Changeling(Universal), Tom Stern

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Paramount and Warner Bros.), Claudio Miranda

The Dark Knight (Warner Bros.), Wally Pfister

The Reader (The Weinstein Company), Chris Menges and Roger Deakins

Slumdog Millionaire (Fox Searchlight), Anthony Dod Mantle

Achievement in Costume Design

Australia (20th Century Fox), Catherine Martin

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Paramount and Warner Bros.), Jacqueline West

The Duchess (Paramount Vantage, Pathé and BBC Films), Michael O'Connor

Milk (Focus Features), Danny Glicker

Revolutionary Road (DreamWorks, Distributed by Paramount Vantage), Albert Wolsky

Achievement in Make-Up

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Paramount and Warner Bros.), Greg Cannom

The Dark Knight (Warner Bros.), John Caglione, Jr. and Conor O'Sullivan

Hellboy II: The Golden Army (Universal), Mike Elizalde and Thom Floutz

Achievement in Sound Editing

The Dark Knight (Warner Bros.), Richard King

Iron Man (Paramount and Marvel Entertainment), Frank Eulner and Christopher Boyes

Slumdog Millionaire (Fox Searchlight), Tom Sayers

WALL-E (Walt Disney), Ben Burtt and Matthew Wood

Wanted (Universal), Wylie Stateman

Achievement in Sound Mixing

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Paramount and Warner Bros.), David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Mark Weingarten

The Dark Knight (Warner Bros.), Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo and Ed Novick

Slumdog Millionaire (Fox Searchlight), Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke and Resul Pookutty

WALL-E (Walt Disney), Tom Myers, Michael Semanick and Ben Burtt

Wanted (Universal), Chris Jenkins, Frank A. Montaño and Petr Forejt

Achievement in Visual Effects

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Paramount and Warner Bros.), Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Burt Dalton and Craig Barron

The Dark Knight (Warner Bros.), Nick Davis, Chris Corbould, Tim Webber and Paul Franklin

Iron Man (Paramount and Marvel Entertainment), John Nelson, Ben Snow, Dan Sudick and Shane Mahan

Please or Register to post comments.

What's LiveDesign LiveBlog?

LiveDesign LiveBlog

Blog Archive